The Next Postseason


2020 KBO League.png
Korean Baseball Organization logo, courtesy of Wikipedia

Welcome to the postseason! The Dodgers may have won the MLB World Series, but there’s still a Japan Series, Taiwan Series, and Korea Series to be played. In Japan, the regular season of the Nippon Professional Baseball League is winding down and the championship series, the Japan Series (or Nippon Series), is scheduled to start this weekend. The Chinese Professional Baseball League is currently in the midst of their playoffs. The first half champions, the CTBC Brothers, are playing the second-half champs, the Uni-President Lions, in the 2020 Taiwan Series. As of yesterday, the Brothers were leading the best-of-seven series 2 to 1.

The Korean Baseball Organization playoffs will be shown on ESPN2 (with some games on ESPN News) networks. The postseason began on November 2 with a Wild Card game between the LG Twins and the Kiwoom Heroes. The postseason scheme for the KBO is quite interesting. The top five teams participate in the postseason (see standings below). The fourth- and fifth place teams kick things off with a 2-game Wild Card series. The fourth place team is given an 1-0 advantage, so if the fourth place team wins the first Wild Card game, it advances to the Semi-Playoff Series and if the fifth place team wins the first game, the winner of the second game advances. This year, the fourth place Twins beat the Heroes 4-3 in one Wild Card game.

The next step of the KBO post season is the Semi-Playoff Series. The winner of the Wild Card Series plays the third-place team in a 3-game series, which began this morning:

  • Wednesday, Nov. 4: LG Twins vs. Doosan Bears, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Thursday, Nov. 5: LG Twins vs. Doosan Bears, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Saturday, Nov. 7: LG Twins vs. Doosan Bears, midnight (ESPN2), if needed

The  winner of the Semi-Playoff Series advances to the Playoff Series against the second place team. This 5-game series begins on November 9:

  • Monday, Nov. 9: Twins-Bears winner vs. KT Wiz, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Tuesday, Nov. 10: Twins-Bears winner vs. KT Wiz, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Thursday, Nov. 12: Twins-Bears winner vs. KT Wiz, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Friday, Nov. 13: Twins-Bears winner vs. KT Wiz, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN News), if needed
  • Sunday, Nov. 15: Twins-Bears winner vs. KT Wiz, midnight (ESPN News), if needed

The winner of the Playoff Series will play in the Korean Series against the first-place NC Dinos, beginning on November 17:

  • Tuesday, Nov. 17: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Wednesday, Nov. 18: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Friday, Nov. 20: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
  • Saturday, Nov. 21: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, midnight (ESPN2)
  • Monday, Nov. 23: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2), if needed
  • Tuesday, Nov. 24: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2), if needed
  • Wednesday, Nov. 25: Korean Series: TBD vs. NC Dinos, 4:30 a.m. (ESPN2), if needed

So, there’s a lot of baseball left to be played. Next week, we’ll focus on the winter leagues!

~ baseballrebecca

KBO 2020 Standings

RankTEAMGAMESWLTiedPCTGB
1NC Dinos144835560.6010.0
2KT Wiz144816210.5664.5
3Doosan Bears144796140.5645.0
4LG Twins144796140.5645.0
5Kiwoom Heroes144806310.5595.5
6Kia Tigers144737100.50713.0
7Lotte Giants144717210.49714.5
8Samsung Lions144647550.46019.5
9SK Wyverns144519210.35734.5
10Hanwha Eagles144469530.32638.5

Best of the Week: 1/26/2020 – 2/1/2020


The Caribbean Series began yesterday! Several of the teams tweeted out their rosters for the series, which includes players you may have heard of: Fernando Abad, Jumbo Diaz, Jimmy Paredes, Felix Pie, and Dariel Alvarez.

Colombia:

Dominican Republic:

Mexico:

Panama:

Puerto Rico:

Venezuela:

After posting this tweet, Venezuela later noted that pitcher Hassan Pena would be replacing Leonel Campos.

Guide for the 2020 Caribbean Series


Image result for Hiram Bithorn Stadium wiki

Hiram Bithorn Stadium in Puerto Rico – location of the 2020 Serie del Caribe. Photo Courtesy of the National Register of Historic Places on Flickr

Are you ready for the Caribbean Series? I don’t know about you, but I always find it difficult to find information on other baseball leagues. MLB.com certainly does not update its information on the Winter Leagues very well. Below are a few links to help you follow the Caribbean Series when it begins on Saturday:

Colombia

League:  Liga Colombiana de Béisbol Profesional

Champion: Vaqueros de Montería

Roster: Click here or see below

Twitter: @VaquerosdeMont1

Mexico

League: Liga Mexicana del Pacifico

Champion: Tomateros de Culiacán

Roster: Click here or see below.

Twitter: @clubtomateros

Panama

League: Liga Profesional de Béisbol de Panamá

Champion: Astronautas de Chiriquí

Roster: https://jmdeportes.com/beisbol/conoce-el-roster-oficial-de-los-astronautas-para-la-serie-del-caribe/

Twitter:  @AstronautasCH

Puerto Rico

League: Liga de Beisbol Profesional Roberto Clemente

Champion: Cangrejeros de Santurce

Roster: https://santurcecangrejeros.com/roster/

Twitter: @santurcelbprc

República Dominicana

League: Liga de Beisbol Profesional de la Republica Dominicana

Champion: Toros del Este

Roster: https://twitter.com/sdcsanjuan2020/status/1222639476972949505?s=21

Twitter:  @TorosdelEste

Venezuela

League: Liga Venezuela Beisbol Profesional

Champion: Cardenales de Lara

Roster: https://lvbp.com/roster.php?team=693

Twitter:  @CardenalesDice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2020 Caribbean Series


The Caribbean Series begins on Saturday! This year’s series will take place in Puerto Rico’s Hiram Bithorn Stadium in San Juan. Despite the recent earthquake in Puerto Rico, the Series will go on as scheduled. The Commissioner of the Caribbean Professional Baseball Confederation, Juan Francisco Puello, assured the teams and the public that stadium sustained no damage during the earthquake. The nations playing are: Mexico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Panama, Puerto Rico, and Colombia. The Colombian team replaces Cuba, which was unable to obtain visas for the series. The full schedule of games is below.

Stay tuned this week as we prepare for the 2020 Series!

~ baseballrebecca

Since the above is hard to see, use the schedule below, and just swap out Colombia for Cuba – the rest of the schedule remains the same:

Monday Baseball Motivation


Dave Martinez.png

Dave Martinez, Manager of the Washington Nationals, July 2019. Photo by Derek Russell (via Wikipedia)

It’s all about teamwork and believing in yourself. As Washington Nationals manager Davey Martinez said after the Nats won the World Series:

“I believe in these guys and they believe in each other. The biggest thing for us is never quit.”

Washington, DC, is still pinching themselves over last week’s World Series win. This week, The Baseball Sociologist looks at the Sociology of the Series, recapping the 2019 World Series from a sociological perspective.

Stay tuned!

~ baseballrebecca

 

 

 

 

The Washington Nationals’ Secret Weapon


I’m still in disbelief that the Nats swept the Cardinals and are headed to the World Series. But I’ve uncovered their secret weapon: they’re getting some heavenly help.

There’s a church just down the street from Nats Park that offers a Sunday “Nats Mass” during the season. You can attend mass at St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church, then walk just down the street to the ballpark in time for the first pitch:

But that’s not the only church rooting for the Nats these days. The Washington National Cathedral is also supporting the Nats:

The Nats also have a chaplain from Catholic University. Maybe we could get the Pope to help us out, too?

~ baseballrebecca

 

 

 

October Baseball


dscn8944.jpg

Juan Soto and Victor Robles of the Washington Nationals, who will play the NL Wild Card game tonight

Sadly, baseball season has ended, but at least we still have the playoffs and World Series. Did your team make it? Will you be watching?

Here’s the MLB post-season schedule, at least as far we know it:

WILD CARD GAMES:

  • 10/1: Brewers at Nationals, 8:08 p.m., TBS
  • 10/2: Rays at A’s, 8:09 p.m., ESPN

DIVISION SERIES:

National League (NLDS) – all games on TBS:

  • 10/3: NL Wild Card Winner at Dodgers
  • 10/4: NL Wild Card Winner at Dodgers
  • 10/6: Dodgers at NL Wild Card Winner
  • 10/7: Dodgers at NL Wild Card Winner (if necessary)
  • 10/9: NL Wild Card Winner at Dodgers (if necessary)

 

  • 10/3: Cardinals at Braves
  • 10/4: Cardinals at Braves
  • 10/6: Braves at Cardinals
  • 10/7: Braves at Cardinals (if necessary)
  • 10/9: Cardinals at Braves (if necessary)

American League (ALDS):

  • 10/4: AL Wild Card Winner at Astros, FS1 or MLBN
  • 10/5: AL Wild Card Winner at Astros, FS1
  • 10/7: Astros at AL Wild Card Winner, FS1 or MLBN
  • 10/8: Astros at AL Wild Card Winner, FS1 (if necessary)
  • 10/10: AL Wild Card Winner at Astros, FS1 (if necessary)

 

  • 10/4: Twins at Yankees, FS1 or MLBN
  • 10/5: Twins at Yankees, FS1
  • 10/7: Yankees at Twins, FS1 or MLBN
  • 10/8: Yankees at Twins, FS1 (if necessary)
  • 10/10: Twins at Yankees, FS1 (if necessary)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES:

National League Championship Series (NLCS):

  • 10/11: Game 1, TBS
  • 10/12: Game 2, TBS
  • 10/14: Game 3, TBS
  • 10/15: Game 4, TBS
  • 10/16: Game 5 (if necessary), TBS
  • 10/18: Game 6 (if necessary), TBS
  • 10/19: Game 7 (if necessary), TBS

American League Championship Series (ALCS):

  • 10/12: Game 1, FOX or FS1
  • 10/13: Game 2, FOX or FS1
  • 10/15: Game 3, FOX or FS1
  • 10/16: Game 4, FOX or FS1
  • 10/17: Game 5 (if necessary), FOX or FS1
  • 10/19: Game 6 (if necessary), FOX or FS1
  • 10/20: Game 7 (if necessary), FOX or FS1

WORLD SERIES:

  • 10/22: Game 1, FOX
  • 10/23: Game 2, FOX
  • 10/25: Game 3, FOX
  • 10/26: Game 4, FOX
  • 10/27: Game 5 (if necessary), FOX
  • 10/29: Game 6 (if necessary), FOX
  • 10/30: Game 7 (if necessary), FOX

 

Enjoy!

~ baseballrebecca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor League Playoffs, Round 2


BaysoxThe Eastern League Championship series begins today. The Trenton Thunder host the Bowie Baysox in a best of five series. As the sign on the road to stadium says, “The Baysox will play for the championship!”

The Baysox experienced an incredible turn-around as they entered the second half of the season with a 30-38 record. They fought back and improved their record to 46-26 in the second half, for an overall record of 76-64. In the Eastern League, the first half winner plays the second half winner in the division series. On Saturday, the Baysox beat the first half champion Harrisburg Senators to get to this round of the playoffs. Check out the tweets below that document that moment.

Games 1 and 2 of the championship series will be held in Trenton, New Jersey, tonight and tomorrow night. The series will then move to Bowie, Maryland, for Game 3 on Thursday. Games 4 and 5, if necessary, will be played in Bowie on Friday and Saturday. Games 1-4 will start at 7:00. Game 5 begins at 6:35, if needed.

Go Baysox!!

~ baseballrebecca

Game 1 of the Eastern League Playoffs


dscn9451.jpgYesterday, most minor league teams played the first game of the postseason. The Eastern League’s Western Division second half winners, the Bowie Baysox, won Game 1 of the best of five series against the Harrisburg Senators. Those two teams will play again in Bowie tonight before moving to Harrisburg for the rest of the series.

DSCN9452

Former Oriole Scott McGregor after throwing out the first pitch

It was a nice night for a game, as the rain held off – for the most part – until the game was over. The first pitch was thrown out by Oriole great, Scott McGregor, and before the National Anthem, a moment of silence was observed in remembrance of Erie SeaWolves player Chace Numata who passed away on Monday after a skateboarding accident.

The Baysox scored first in the bottom of the 1st with a sacrifice fly by Carlos Perez that scored Ryan McKenna. The Senators tied it in the 6th, and scored a second run shortly thereafter. The Baysox answered those two runs with a second run courtesy of Yusniel Diaz who hit a home run to left field in the bottom of the 6th. In the 8th, Preston Palmiero tripled in Jesse Valentin, then Palmiero scored on a sacrifice by T.J. Nichting. A Ryan McKenna single a couple batters later brought Cedric Mullins home, giving Bowie a 5-2 lead. The Senators scored one more run in the top of the 9th, but Bowie maintained the lead, winning the game 5-3.

Interestingly, the game featured three sons of former major leaguers: Jesse Valentin and Preston Palmeiro on the Baysox, sons of Jose Valentin and Rafael Palmiero, and Dante Bichette, Jr., son of Dante Sr. and older brother of Bo. A fourth major leaguer’s son, Ryan Ripken (Cal’s son), also plays for the Baysox. And let’s not forget that the brother of former Oriole and current Yankee Zack Britton, Buck Britton, is the Baysox’ manager. Baseball is definitely a family affair.

I’m totally looking forward to Game 2 tonight!

~ baseballrebecca

DSCN9488

Dante Bichette, Jr.

DSCN9481

Preston Palmeiro

IMG_3764