Stat-urday, 11/21/2020


Since I wrote about the Mexican Pacific League earlier this week, I thought today would be a good day to post their recent stats, courtesy of Baseball Reference:

TeamGRHHRBAOBPSLGOPS
Sultanes de Monterrey1796179110.3010.3690.4310.800
Algodoneros de Guasave19102195120.2950.3690.4110.780
Naranjeros de Hermosillo1791154120.2790.3660.4040.770
Tomateros de Culiacan20103199210.2920.3570.4430.801
Yaquis de Obregon20103173210.2650.3590.4190.778
Charros de Jalisco2095195200.2870.3510.4300.781
Venados de Mazatlan198816170.2540.3420.3370.679
Mayos de Navojoa2090160120.2500.3450.3500.695
Aguilas de Mexicali2076160130.2400.3190.3420.661
Caneros de Los Mochis2075164180.2510.3290.3750.704

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 11/14/2020


File:Freddie Freeman Braves versus Rangers in TX Sept 2014.jpg
Freddie Freeman in 2014. Photo by Eric Enfermero via Wikipedia

So, the votes are in and Freddie Freeman is the 2020 Most Valuable Player in the National League. That took me a little by surprise, though. Every time was saw him play this year (against the O’s, Nats, or Yankees, because that’s who we watch in our house), he was hitting home runs. But I woulda thought it would have been Mookie Betts or someone else.

So, let’s look at that stats, shall we? In the table below I’ve compiled some of the tops stats we always hear about, as well as my favorite stats: games played, batting average, hits, home runs, runs batted in, WAR (wins above replacement), OBP (on base percentage), slugging percentage (SLG), and on-base-plus-slugging percentage (OPS). Here’s how the top five vote-receiving players compared to one another:

 Freddie FreemanMookie BettsManny MachadoFernando Tatis Jr.Juan Soto
Points Earned410268221201172
Age3027272121
Games6055605947
Batting Avg.0.3410.2920.3040.2770.351
Hits7364686254
Home Runs1316161713
RBI5339474537
WAR2.93.42.82.52.1
OBP0.4620.3660.3700.3660.490
SLG0.6400.5620.5800.5710.695
OPS1.1020.9270.9500.9371.185
Numbers in bold and italics are lead leading stats.
File:Juan Soto makes a leaping catch against the fence from Nationals vs. Braves at Nationals Park, September 13th, 2020 (All-Pro Reels Photography - Patrick Rouin).jpg
Juan Soto in 2020. Photo by DC Sports Contributor via Wikipedia

Freddie did fare pretty well on several of the categories – with the most hits (73) and RBI (53). But Juan Soto was league leader in four categories: batting average (.351), OBP (.490), SLG (.695), and OPS (1.185). So what put Freddie over the top? Was it the number of games played (even though they both started the season in COVID quarantine, Freddie played 13 more games than Juan did), his age (he’s way older than Juan), or something else?

Today is Stat-urday, so we won’t go into the players’ impact on the team, camaraderie, etc. In fact, I’m sure there are a lot of intangibles that go into the voting. It’s the Baseball Writers’ Association of America that casts the votes, and their only guidelines for voting are to consider:

  • Actual value of a player to his team, that is, strength of offense and defense.
  • Number of games played.
  • General character, disposition, loyalty and effort.
  • Former winners are eligible.
  • Members of the committee may vote for more than one member of a team.

 So, congrats Freddie! But I’m sure Juan will be MVP soon enough!

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 10/31/2020


Corey Seager with the Dodgers in 2015. Photo by Arturo Pardavila III via Wikipedia

Congratulations to the Los Angeles Dodgers, who won the 2020 World Series! Below are a few facts and stats about their season, courtesy of MLB.com:

  • The Dodgers had the highest regular season winning percentage, at .717, since the 1909 Pirates, who had a .724 winning percentage.
  • The Dodgers’ win percentage over the past four years was .629.
  • Corey Seager batted .400 in the World Series and was named MVP, after being named MVP of the National League Championship Series. He is the 8th player to be named both World Series MVP and LCS MVP.
  • Clayton Kershaw had an ERA of 2.93 in five starts during the 2020 postseason. which was his 20th postseason series.
  • Seven Dodger pitchers appeared in Game 6, which was the most used by a winning team in the final game of a World Series.
  • The Dodgers’ 12 home runs in the World Series tied them with the 1956 Yankees for the third most home runs hit in a World Series, behind the 2002 Giants with 14 and the 2017 Astros, who hit 15.

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 10/17/2020


Since we’ve focused on Joe Morgan all week, check out his stats below from Baseball Reference:

YearTmLevelGamesPAABRHHRRBIBA
1963HOUMLB8302556030.240
1963DurhamA954193227410713430.332
1963ModestoA4520515242405270.263
1964HOUMLB10433747000.189
1964San AntonioAA14061149611316012900.323
1965HOUMLB15770860110016314400.271
1966HOUMLB122528425601215420.285
1967HOUMLB133580494731366420.275
1968HOUMLB10272065000.250
1969HOUMLB1476575359412615430.236
1970HOUMLB1446585481021478520.268
1971HOUMLB1606895838714913560.256
1972CINMLB14968055212216116730.292
1973CINMLB15769857611616726820.290
1974CINMLB14964151210715022670.293
1975CINMLB14663949810716317940.327
1976CINMLB141599472113151271110.320
1977CINMLB15364552111315022780.288
1978CINMLB1325334416810413750.236
1979CINMLB127538436701099320.250
1980HOUMLB1415624616611211490.243
1981SFGMLB9037830847748310.240
1982SFGMLB1345544636813414610.289
1983PHIMLB123504404729316590.230
1984OAKMLB11643836550896430.244
MLB (22 seasons)MLB26491132992771650251726811330.271
Minors (2 seasons)Minors2801235970229307301600.316

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 9/26/2020


Since we celebrated Mike Gonzalez’ birthday the other day, check out his stats from his long career both in the U.S. and Cuba, courtesy of Baseball Reference:

YearTeamLeagueGRHHRRBIBA
1909FeCUGL614000.190
1910HabanaCUGL302000.200
1911FeCUNL1039140.429
1912Boston BravesMLB100000.000
1912HabanaCUNL17713070.245
1912HabanaCNCS645040.357
1912HabanaCMLS301000.111
1913Long Branch CubansNYNJ95 1102 0.333
1913HabanaCMLS779020.360
1913HabanaCUNL      
1914RedsMLB9519410100.233
1914HabanaCNCS603000.143
1914HabanaCUNL      
1915CardinalsMLB5112220100.227
1915HabanaCNCS91011090.333
1916CardinalsMLB11833790290.239
1917CardinalsMLB10628761280.262
1918CardinalsMLB11733883200.252
1919NY GiantsMLB581830080.190
1920NY GiantsMLB1113000.231
1921NY GiantsMLB1339000.375
1922St. Paul SaintsAA134 1292 0.298
1923St. Paul SaintsAA146 1467 0.303
1924CardinalsMLB120341193530.296
1925CardinalsMLB22922040.310
1925CubsMLB7026523180.264
1926CubsMLB8024631230.249
1927CubsMLB3915261150.241
1928CubsMLB4912431210.272
1929CubsMLB6015400180.240
1930Minneapolis MillersAA92 705 0.263
1931CardinalsMLB1512030.105
1932CardinalsMLB1702030.143
1933Columbus Red BirdsAA39 361 0.324

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca

Acronyms:

  • CUGL = Cuban General League
  • CUNL = Cuban National League
  • CNCS = Cuban-American Negro Clubs Series
  • CMLS = Cuban-American Major League Clubs Series
  • NYNJ = New York-New Jersey League
  • AA = American Association

Stat-urday, 9/5/2020


Tom Seaver passed away on August 31, at age 75. Seaver is probably best known for his time with the Mets (1967-1977). He was the 1967 Rookie of the Year, a member of the 1969 World Series champion Mets, a 12-time All-Star, a 3-time Cy Young Award winner, and pitched a no-hitter on June 16, 1978. He was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1992. Check out his stats below, from Baseball Reference.

Rest in peace, Tom Terrific.

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 8/15/2020


Photo by Anna Shvets on Pexels.com

MLB announced the latest COVID-19 testing results yesterday. The press released noted that “covered Individuals are now in Monitoring Testing.” Whatever that means. Anyway, the testing stats as of August 13 are as follows:

  • 12,301 tests were performed during the most recent testing period. Four tests came back positive, two of whom were players. All were from the same team.
  • 66,127 tests of been taken since MLB started testing. 75 were positive, including 51 players.
  • 19 clubs have had at least one person test positive.

As I said a few days ago, the numbers just don’t add up. The difference here is probably whatever they mean by “Monitoring Testing.” As of July 16, 80 players had tested positive (though it added up to about 97 when you look at actual news reports). Is it those 80 that were monitored? So, 51 were still positive?

For an industry that relies on stats, you’d think they’d do a better job of reporting these stats – which are the most important of all.

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca

Stat-urday, 8/8/2020


Scoreboard clock at Oriole Park at Camden Yards. Photo by Mathieu Plourde via Wikipedia.

As the Orioles-Nationals game entered the 9th inning yesterday, I looked at the clock at realized it wasn’t quite 9:00 pm. Of course, the game started at 6:05, but it seemed like a pretty fast game. So that got me thinking, are games any faster and have all these changes made a difference?

According to the calendar section of Baseball-Reference.com, today marks the 100th anniversary of the shorted baseball game ever played. According to the website, on August 8, 2020, the Detroit Tigers defeated the New York Yankees 1-0 in a one-hour and thirteen-minute game.

Of course, depending on which websites you believe, that game 100 years ago may only be one of the shortest baseball games in history. There appear to have been a few others:

  • The Los Angeles Times notes that there was a 51 minute game on September 28, 1919. In that game, the New York Giants beat the Philadelphia Phillies 6-1 behind pitcher Jesse Barnes who threw a complete game.
  • The Baseball Almanac says that in addition to that 1919 game, there was a 55 minute game on September 26, 1926. In that one, the St. Louis Browns beat the New York Yankees, 6-2.
  • The Baseball Almanac notes that the shortest night game occurred on August 10, 1944, with the Boston Braves beating the Cincinnati Reds 2-0 in a one-hour and 15-minute game. A year earlier, on May 21, 1943, the Chicago White Sox beat the Washington Senators 1-0 in 1 hour and 29 minutes.

So what have the average game times been? Baseball Reference has that, too. So far, the average game length (over nine innings) has been three hours and 5 minutes, which is what it was last year as well. Just a decade ago, the average time was just under three hours at 2 hours and 51 minutes. Fifty years ago, the average game time was only two and a half hours. So, maybe there is something to this longer game time after all… not that it should matter to most baseball fans!

Happy Stat-urday!

~ baseballrebecca